Privacy policy

Here is described how this website is managed with particular reference to the processing of personal data of users who visit and to their privacy. This information is given in accordance with Art. 13 of Leg. Decree No. 196/2003 - code of conduct regarding protection of personal data of those who interact with web services provided by Hotel degli Aranci S.r.l. viewable on-line starting from: www.hotelaranci.it. The information relates solely to www.hotelaranci.it and not to any other website that may be visited through links. This information is also given in accordance with Recommendation No. 2/2001 together with EU guidelines concerning the protection of personal data, combined in Art. 29 of Directive No. 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001 in order to establish the minimum requirements for on-line collection of personal data, and, in particular, the methods, times and nature of information that the owners of the Data Processing must provide users with when they connect to web pages, whatever the reason for connection.

Owner of the Data Processing
Following a visit to this website data relating to persons, identified or identifiable, may be processed. The “owner” of the Data Processing is: Hotel degli Aranci S.r.l. at registered address Piazza S. Maria delle Grazie, 10 - 71019 Vieste (FG), P. IVA: 00181590712.

Location of and purposes for processing of data

Data processing relating to services provided by this website take place at the registered offices of Hotel degli Aranci S.r.l. and are dealt with solely by dedicated technical personnel of the Office responsible for data processing, or by possible occasional maintenance staff. No data gathered from our website service shall be communicated or passed on to third parties. Personal data provided by users who request information (newsletters, documents, replies to queries, etc.) shall be used solely for the purposes of providing the service requested or for responding to enquiries and are communicated to third parties only if necessary to the accomplishment of the relevant purpose.


Internet navigation data
Computer systems and software procedures responsible for the function of this website acquire, in the course of normal function, certain personal data whose transmission is implicit with use of Internet communication protocol. This is information that is not collected for identification purposes, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with other data held by third parties, permit the identification of users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to our website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of resources requested, time of request, method by which the request is presented to the server, size of file received in response, numeric code indicating the state of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to the operating system and computer set-up of the user. This data will be used solely for the purposes of obtaining anonymous statistical information regarding the use of our website and to check correct functionality and will be deleted immediately following processing. The data may be used to ascertain responsibility for hypothetical violations damaging to the website.

Cookies

When you visit this website cookies create a text file in the browser of the hard drive on your PC. Cookies are tiny pieces of information that websites can store in your browser and then recover. This data includes details of date and time of visit to website, registration details and on-line purchases. Cookies allow the website to recognise information and contents that might be of interest to you. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies, but in this case you may have trouble viewing pages that you visit. On the other hand, if you accept cookies, at the end of your visit to the website you are free to delete them by following the instructions for your browser.

Booking Engine
This website uses the Reservation System Booking Engine that with the use of certain cookies allows our guests to book their accommodation on-line. To this end the personal data and credit card details are gathered from on-line forms and the information provided is immediately encrypted and stored.

Method of processing
Personal data is processed using automated tools for the period of time strictly necessary to the accomplishment of the purposes for which it was gathered. Specific security measures are taken to ensure the prevention of loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorised access. The website may contain links to other websites, not managed by Hotel degli Aranci S.r.l. who is not responsible for errors, contents, cookies, publication of illegal immoral content, publicity, banners or files that do not conform to the relevant regulations and website Privacy guidelines here referred to, not managed by Hotel degli Aranci S.r.l..

Consent to Processing of Data – Art. 23 and Art. 24 Privacy Code
Privacy regulations require that consent be obtained from interested parties previous to the processing of their personal data. Consent must be given expressly: freely, in specific format and documented in writing. Consent is valid only when preceded by provision of this advisory notice.

Rights of interested parties
Interested parties have the right to obtain, at any time, confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data relating to them and to know the details and origins, to confirm correctness or to request the correction, addition or updating of information (Art. 7 of Leg. Decree No. 196/2003). In accordance with regulations (Art. 7 of Leg. Decree No. 196/2003) interested parties have the right to request deletion, conversion to anonymous form or to block the processing of their personal data if processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of their personal data. Requests relative to Art.. 7 of Leg. Decree No. 196/2003 must be sent by post to Hotel degli Aranci S.r.l. Piazza S. Maria delle Grazie, 10 - 71019 Vieste (FG) or by e-mail to info@hotelaranci.com.

Contacts for information
For any other information, please e-mail Hotel degli Aranci S.r.l. at info@hotelaranci.com. 


Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify the terms of our privacy policy at any time (as provided for in Leg. Decree No. 196/2003), updating them on this website for information purposes. We suggest that you re-read the above mentioned policy each time you visit our website in order to fully understand how we gather and use the data collected.